FERC v. Mississippi, 456 U.S. 742 (1982)
[…] Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) and with appropriate state

    regulatory agencies, and is to be made available to the public. Title III requires

    the Secretary, in consultation with FERC, state regulatory authorities, gas

    utilities, and gas consumers, to submit a report to Congress on gas utility rate

    design. 15 U.S.C. § 3206.

    11 Despite the extent and detail of the federal proposals, however, no state

    authority or nonregulated utility is required to adopt or implement the specified

    rate design or regulatory standards. Thus, 16 U.S.C. §§ 2621(a) and 2623(a)

  • 8/17/2019 FERC v. Mississippi, 456 U.S. 742 (1982)

    6/47

    B

    Section 210

    and 15 U.S.C. § 3203(a) all provide: "Nothing in this subsection prohibits any

    State regulatory authority or nonregulated . . . utility from making any

    determination that it is not appropriate to implement [or adopt] any such

    standard, pursuant to its authority under otherwise applicable State law."

    Similarly, 16 U.S.C. § 2627(b) and 15 U.S.C. § 3208 make it clear that any

    state regulatory authority or nonregulated utility may adopt regulations or rates

    that are "different from any standard established by this [subchapter or]chapter."