FERC v. Mississippi, 456 U.S. 742 (1982)
[…] Congress.19

    22 It is further argued that the proper test is not whether the regulated activity

    merely "affects" interstate commerce but, instead, whether it has "a substantial

    effect" on such commerce, citing Justice REHNQUIST's opinion concurring in

  • 8/17/2019 FERC v. Mississippi, 456 U.S. 742 (1982)

    9/47

    the judgment in the Hodel  cases, 452 U.S., at 311-312, 101 S.Ct., at 2391.

    PURPA, appellees maintain, does not meet this standard.

    23 The difficulty with these arguments is that they disregard entirely the specific

    congressional finding, in § 2 of the Act, 16 U.S.C. § 2601, that the regulated

    activities have an immediate effect on interstate commerce. Congress there

    determined that "the protection of the public health, safety, and welfare, the preservation of national security, and the proper exercise of congressional

    authority under the Constitution to regulate interstate commerce require,"

    among other things, a program for increased conservation of electric energy,

    increased efficiency in the use of facilities and resources by electricity utilities,

    and equitable retail rates for electricity consumers, as well as a program to