Hammerschmidt Complaint
[…] Minnesota residents. Through these activities, Defendant businesses have received all or part of

the fees paid by Minnesota residents and have caused harm to Minnesotans. The Defendant

businesses’ conduct described above constitutes multiple, separate violations of Minnesota

Statutes section 481.02, subdivision 2 (2013).

27-CV-14-7627

Page 22: Hammerschmidt Complaint

22

COUNT III UNIFORM DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT

(ALL DEFENDANTS)

67. The State re-alleges all prior paragraphs of this Complaint.

68. Minnesota Statutes section 325D.44, subdivision 1 (2013) provides, in part:

A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person:

(2) causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services; (5) represents that goods or services have … characteristics … [or] benefits … that they do not have or that a person has a … status [or] affiliation … that the person does not have; (7) represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade … if they are of another; (13) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.

69. Defendants’ conduct described above constitutes multiple, separate violations of

Minnesota Statutes section 325D.44, subdivision 1. For example, by representing and implying

that Defendant Hammerschmidt is an attorney and that the Defendant businesses are law firms

that can provide legal advice, Defendants caused a likelihood of confusion or of

misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of services; represented

that services have characteristics and benefits that they do not have, or that a person has a status

or affiliation that the person does not have; represented that services are of a particular standard,

quality, or grade when they are of another; and engaged in other conduct which similarly creates

a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding. Defendants have further engaged in deceptive

and fraudulent practices in violation of the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act by, among

other things:

27-CV-14-7627

Page 23: Hammerschmidt Complaint

23