Hammerschmidt Complaint
[…] 27-CV-14-7627

Page 19: Hammerschmidt Complaint

19

54. Minnesota Statutes section 325E.031, subdivision 4 (2013) requires that non-

lawyers who perform immigration assistance services use a contract with specific provisions.

The contract must include certain information, including “an explanation of the services to be

performed,” “identification of all compensation and costs to be charged to the customer for the

services to be performed,” and a statement that certain documents may not be retained by the

person for any purpose.

55. Minnesota Statutes section 325E.031, subdivision 6 (2013) provides, in part, “The

penalties and remedies of section 8.31 apply to violations of this section, including a private

cause of action.”

56. Defendants’ conduct described above constitutes multiple, separate violations of

Minnesota Statutes section 325E.031 (2013).

57. Defendants unlawfully gave legal advice concerning immigration matters and