Hammerschmidt Complaint
[…] of attorneys. The services that a non-lawyer cannot perform include preparation and submission

of forms to the Immigration and Naturalization Service and the Board of Immigration Appeals.

27-CV-14-7627

Page 18: Hammerschmidt Complaint

18

Specifically, subdivision 3 of section 325E.031 provides that “Any person who provides or

offers to provide immigration services” may not “give any legal advice concerning an

immigration matter of perform an act constituting the practice of immigration law as defined in

Code of Federal Regulations, title 8, section 1.1 (i) . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 325E.031, subd. 3. That

provision of the Code of Federal Regulation defines “practice” as follows: “the act or acts of any

person appearing in any case, either in person or through the preparation or filing of any brief or

other document, paper, application, or petition on behalf of another person or client before or

with the Service, or any officer of the Service, or the Board.” 8 C.F.R. § 1.1 (2013). Chapter

325E.031 also prohibits persons providing immigration assistance services from other activities,

including representing, holding out or advertising “other titles or credentials in any language . . .