Embed Size (px)
[…] process leading thereto. Further, counsel for all parties believe this settlement is advisable to put
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
10
PLAINTIFF’S MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES
the claims asserted in this action to rest. This conclusion should be afforded considerable weight
by the Court.
In sum, the proposed settlement meets the applicable criteria for preliminary approval.
Therefore, entry of the Notice Order is appropriate.
V. PRELIMINARY CLASS CERTIFICATION FOR PURPOSES OF SETTLEMENT
IS PROPER
California Code of Civil Procedure § 382 provides that “when the question is one of
common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is
impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of
all.” The public policy of California favors the use of class actions and so Courts have adopted
rules that favor certification. See Richmond v. Dart Indus., Inc., 29 Cal. 3d 462, 473 (1981)
(“Since this state has a public policy which encourages the use of the class action device, rules