Ifa Pi Motion
[…] year until 2018 to pay the $15 per hour minimum wage compared to Schedule 1 employers

    that pay toward a bronze plan (or do not pay toward any plan). The ordinance specifically refers

    to welfare benefits plans regulated by ERISA and on that basis alone is preempted. District of

    Columbia v. Greater Wash. Bd. of Trade , 506 U.S. 125, 130 (1992) . [A]ny state law imposing

    requirements by reference to [ERISA] covered programs must yield to ERISA. Id . at 130-131.6. The Ordinance Violates Article I, Section 12 of the Washington Constitution.

    Article I, Section 12 of the Washington Constitution provides : No law shall be passed

    granting to any ... corporation ... privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not

    equally belong to all ... corporations. This provision was enacted to eliminat[e] governmental

    favoritism toward certain business interests. Ockletree v. Franciscan Health Sys. , 179 Wn.2d

    769, 782 (2014). It is violated if a statute treats two businesses that are similarly situated

    differently. Am.