• Upload
[…] plaintiffs and the other members of the class. The relationship of insurer and insured creates a duty,

implied in law, extending from Conseco to plaintiffs and the Class to deal fairly with them and in

good faith. As a result, there is an implied obligation of good faith and fair dealing in each insurance

policy. The insurance company must not do anything to injure the right of the insured to receive the

full benefits of the agreement.

186. In addition, defendant has a duty of honesty, good faith and fair dealing arising from

Cal. Ins. Code §785(a), which provides: “All insurers, brokers, agents, and others engaged in the

transaction of insurance owe a prospective insured who is 65 years of age or older, a duty of honesty,

good faith, and fair dealing.”

187. To fulfill its duty of good faith and fair dealing, the insurer must give at least as much

consideration to the interests of the insured as they give to its own interests. Defendant breached that

duty of good faith and fair dealing in several ways, including, but not limited to: