Embed Size (px)
[…] O’Donnell Decl., at ¶¶ 5, 7.
14
Therefore, the IRS is directed to provide a supplemental declaration, from O’Donnell or anoth
personally familiar with the contents of the documents withheld under 6105, providing a gener
description of the categories of documents withheld under 6105 and whether they are return informati
as defined by section 6103(b)(2)(A).
(2) Tax convention information
If the documents are properly characterized as return information, the next question is wheth
they can be characterized as “tax convention information” for the purposes of 26 U.S.C. § 6105. “T
convention information” is defined in relevant part as “information exchanged pursuant to a t
convention which is treated as confidential or secret under the tax convention.” 26 U.S.C.
6105(c)(1)(E). This definition has been held to include two categories of information: (1) informati
received by the IRS from a foreign tax administration; and (2) information sent by the IRS to a forei