Embed Size (px)
[…] to Mr. O’Donnell’s determination that releasing the withheld documents would seriously impair ta
administration.
B. Exemptions 3 and 7(A) and Return Information
(1) Tax return information
The IRS has also withheld several documents as return information under 26 U.S.C. § 6103(e)(
that are not tax convention information subject to protection under 26 U.S.C. § 6105. See, e.g., Hartfo
Vaughn Index, at 8, 14-16, 35-40. As discussed above, in order to properly withhold documents und
Internal Revenue Code § 6103(e)(7), the IRS must demonstrate that the withheld documents are “retu
information” in that they must be “received by, recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected b
the [IRS] with respect to a return or with respect to the determination of the existence, or possib
existence, of liability (or the amount thereof).” 26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(2)(A). The parties general
reassert their arguments made above. Plaintiffs assert that “stating simply that the materials conta
‘information gathered or prepared by the Service to determine or collect a potential tax liability
(quoting Def. Mot. for Summ.