Embed Size (px)
[…] The IRS and plaintiffs agree that the applicable domestic law here is Internal Revenue Cod
§ 6103, which generally prohibits the disclosure of “any return or return information.” See Def. MS
Case3:10-cv-00767-SI Document45 Filed03/30/11 Page11 of 25
8/7/2019 Lowy v. IRS FOIA MSJ
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/lowy-v-irs-foia-msj 12/25
U
nited States District Court
For th
e Northern District of California
1
2
3
45
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
12
at 13; see also Pls.’ Cross-Mot., at 20. 26 U.S.C. § 6103(e)(7) provides that “[r]eturn information wi
respect to any taxpayer may be open to inspection by or disclosure to any person authorized by th
subsection to inspect any return of such taxpayer if the Secretary determines that such disclosure wou
not seriously impair Federal tax administration.” Return information is defined as: