Embed Size (px)
[…] as to leave no discretion on the issue, or (B) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers
particular types of matters to be withheld.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). The IRS has claimed this exempti
with respect to “tax convention information” exchanged between the IRS and foreign tax administratio
offices, namely the Australian Taxation Organization (“ATO”) and the United Kingdom tax authori
(“UKTA”). The IRS contends that this information is properly withheld under Internal Revenue Cod
26 U.S.C. § 6105(a) making “tax convention information” secret.
Tax convention information includes “information exchanged pursuant to a tax conventio
which is treated as confidential or secret under the tax convention.” 26 U.S.C. § 6105(c)(1)(E). T
tax conventions at issue here are: (1) Convention between the Government of the United States
America and the Government of Australia for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention