And those rules will likely also prevent Luis from benefiting from many of the money transfers and purchases JUSTICE KENNEDY describes. See post, at 12–13.

Courts use tracing rules in cases involving fraud, pen­sion rights, bankruptcy, trusts, etc. See, e.g., Montanile v. Board of Trustees of Nat. Elevator Industry Health Benefit Plan, 577 U. S. ___, ___–___ (2016) (slip op., at 8–9). They consequently have experience separating tainted assetsfrom untainted assets, just as they have experience de­termining how much money is needed to cover the costs of a lawyer. See, e.g., 18 U. S. C. §1345(b) (“The court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing and determi­nation of [actions to freeze a defendant’s tainted or un­tainted assets]”); 28 U. S. C. §2412(d) (courts must deter­mine reasonable attorneys’ fees under the Equal Access to Justice Act); see also Kaley, 571 U. S., at ___, and n. 3 (slip op., at 3, and n. 3) (“Since Monsanto, the lower