jack-ryan
[…] the nature of the individual mandate and the subject
matter it seeks to regulate. The uninsured havemade a decision, either consciously or by default, to
direct their financial resources to some other item or
8/3/2019 NFIB, et al. v Sebelius, et al. - 11-393 Appendix to Cert
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/nfib-et-al-v-sebelius-et-al-11-393-appendix-to-cert 107/547
104a
need than health insurance. Congress described “theactivity” it sought to regulate as “economic and
financial decisions about how and when health care
is paid for, and when health insurance is purchased.”
42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). It
deemed such decisions as activity that is “commercial
and economic in nature.” Id. Congress linked the
individual mandate to this decision: “In the absence
of th[is] requirement, some individuals would make
an economic and financial decision to forego health
insurance coverage and attempt to self-insure . . . .”
Id.
That Congress casts the individual mandate as
regulating economic activity is not surprising. In
Morrison , the Supreme Court acknowledged that
“thus far in our Nation’s history our cases have
upheld Commerce Clause regulation of intrastate