jack-ryan
[…] provision or portion of this title. . . .” 26 U.S.C.
§ 7806(b); see also Florida v. HHS , 716 F. Supp. 2d at
1137 (citing same).
More significantly, not every provision in the
Internal Revenue Code is a tax. Indeed, Congress
placed in Chapter 68 of the Internal Revenue Code a
panoply of civil penalties , running the gamut from
broadly applicable (filing frivolous tax returns132 or
making unreasonable erroneous claims for a tax
refund or credit133) to highly industry-specific
(tampering with or failing to maintain security
requirements for mechanical dye injection systems,134
132 See 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a) (imposing “penalty of $5,000” on
person who files “what purports to be a return of a tax imposed
by this title” which either lacks “information on which the
substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged” or
“contains information that on its face indicates that the self-
assessment is substantially incorrect”).
133 See 26 U.S.C. § 6676(a) (“If a claim for refund or credit with
respect to income tax . . . is made for an excessive amount,
unless it is shown that the claim for such excessive amount has
a reasonable basis, the person making such claim shall be liable