jack-ryan
[…] Insurers may no longer establish lifetime dollar
limits on essential health benefits. Id. § 300gg-
11(a)(1)(A), (b). Insurers may retain annual dollar
limits on essential health benefits until 2014.38 Id.
§ 300gg-11(a).
11. Limits on cost-sharing by insureds. “Cost-
sharing”39
includes out-of-pocket “deductibles,coinsurance, co-payments, or similar charges” and
“qualified medical expenses.”40 Id. § 18022(c)(3)(A).
Annual cost-sharing limits apply to group health
plans, health plans sold in the individual market,
and qualified health plans offered through an
Exchange.41 Id. §§ 300gg-6(b) (effective Jan. 1, 2014),
18022(a), (c).
38 HHS shall determine what restricted annual limits are
permitted on the dollar value of essential health benefits until2014. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-11(a)(1), (2). “Subsection (a) shall not
be construed to prevent a group health plan or health insurance
coverage from placing annual or lifetime per beneficiary limits
on specific covered benefits that are not essential health
benefits . . . .” Id. § 300gg-11(b).
39 “Cost-sharing” does not include “premiums, balance billing
amounts for non-network providers, or spending for non-covered
services.” 42 U.S.C. § 18022(c)(3)(B).
40 “Qualified medical expense” is defined in 26 U.S.C.
§ 223(d)(2).