jack-ryan
[…] 2372. Instead of requiring action, Congress has
sought to encourage it. The instances of such
encouragement are ubiquitous, but the example of
flood insurance provides a particularly relevant
illustration of how the individual mandate departs
from conventional exercises of congressional power.
In passing the National Flood Insurance Act of
1968, Congress recognized that “from time to time
flood disasters have created personal hardships and
economic distress which have required unforeseen
disaster relief measures and have placed an
increasing burden on the Nation’s resources.” 42
U.S.C. § 4001(a)(1). Despite considerable
expenditures on public programs designed to preventfloods, those programs had “not been sufficient to
protect adequately against growing exposure to
future flood losses.” Id. § 4001(a)(2). In response to
this problem, however, Congress did not require
everyone who owns a house in a flood plain to
purchase flood insurance. In fact, Congress did not
even require anyone who chooses to build a new
house in a flood plain to buy insurance. Rather,