jack-ryan
[…] (2) “plans,” the insurance products themselves; and(3) “benefits,” the health care services or items
covered under an insurance plan.
1. Markets
Given its focus on making health insurance
available to the uninsured, the Act recognizes and
regulates four markets for health insurance products:
(1) the “individual market”; (2) the “small group
market”; (3) the “large group market”; and (4) the
new Exchanges, to be created and run by each state.
The term “individual market” means “the marketfor health insurance coverage offered to individuals
other than in connection with a group health plan.”
42 U.S.C. §§ 300gg-91(e)(1)(A), 18024(a)(2).
The term “group market” means “the health
insurance market under which individuals obtain
health insurance coverage (directly or through any
arrangement) on behalf of themselves (and their
dependents) through a group health plan maintained
by an employer.” Id. § 18024(a)(1).
Within the “group market,” the Act distinguishesbetween the “large group market” and the “small
group market.” The term “large group market” refers
8/3/2019 NFIB, et al. v Sebelius, et al. - 11-393 Appendix to Cert