jack-ryan
[…] making unreasonable erroneous claims for a tax
refund or credit133) to highly industry-specific
(tampering with or failing to maintain security
requirements for mechanical dye injection systems,134
132 See 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a) (imposing “penalty of $5,000” on
person who files “what purports to be a return of a tax imposed
by this title” which either lacks “information on which the
substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged” or
“contains information that on its face indicates that the self-
assessment is substantially incorrect”).
133 See 26 U.S.C. § 6676(a) (“If a claim for refund or credit with
respect to income tax . . . is made for an excessive amount,
unless it is shown that the claim for such excessive amount has
a reasonable basis, the person making such claim shall be liable
for a penalty in an amount equal to 20 percent of the excessive
amount.”).
134 See 26 U.S.C. § 6715A(a)(1) (“If any person tampers with a
mechanical dye injection system used to indelibly dye fuel . . .
8/3/2019 NFIB, et al. v Sebelius, et al. - 11-393 Appendix to Cert
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/nfib-et-al-v-sebelius-et-al-11-393-appendix-to-cert 181/547