jack-ryan
[…] Consol. Invs., 553 F.3d 1351, 1362 (11th Cir. 2008)
(citing Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n v. GTE
Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108, 100 S. Ct. 2051,
2056 (1980)). The plain language of the individual
mandate is clear that the individual mandate is not a
tax, but rather, as the statute itself repeatedly states,
a “penalty” imposed on an individual for failing to
maintain a minimum level of health insurance
coverage in any month beginning in 2014. Title 26
U.S.C. § 5000A(a) requires “[a]n applicable
individual” to “ensure that the individual . . . iscovered under minimum essential coverage.” 26
U.S.C. § 5000A(a). In order to enforce this
8/3/2019 NFIB, et al. v Sebelius, et al. - 11-393 Appendix to Cert
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/nfib-et-al-v-sebelius-et-al-11-393-appendix-to-cert 170/547
167a
requirement, Congress stated that “[i]f a taxpayerwho is an applicable individual . . . fails to meet the
requirement of subsection (a) for 1 or more months,
then . . . there is hereby imposed on the taxpayer a
penalty with respect to such failures.” Id.
§ 5000A(b)(1) (emphasis added).
Nor could we construe Congress’s choice of
language as a careless one-time invocation of the
word “penalty,” because the remainder of the
relevant provisions in § 5000A uses the same term
over and over again, without exception and without
ever describing the penalty as a “tax.” See , e.g ., id .
§ 5000A(b)(3)(B) (individual “with respect to whom a
penalty is imposed by this section” who files joint tax
return “shall [along with individual’s spouse] be
jointly liable for such penalty ” (emphasis added)); id .
§ 5000A(c)(1) (describing “[t]he amount of the penalty
imposed by this section on any taxpayer for any
taxable year” (emphasis added)); id . § 5000A(c)(2)
(describing “the monthly penalty amount with
respect to any taxpayer” (emphasis added)); id .
§ 5000A(g)(1) (“The penalty provided by this sectionshall be paid upon notice and demand by the
Secretary . . . .” (emphasis added)); id .
§ 5000A(g)(2)(A) (providing that taxpayer “shall not
be subject to any criminal prosecution or penalty” for
failure “to timely pay any penalty imposed by this
section” (emphasis added)); id . § 5000A(g)(2)(B)
(providing that the Secretary shall not “file notice of
lien” or “levy” on “any property of a taxpayer by
reason of any failure to pay the penalty imposed by
this section” (emphasis added)).
Thus, the text of the individual mandate
unambiguously provides that it imposes a penalty .
8/3/2019 NFIB, et al. v Sebelius, et al. - 11-393 Appendix to Cert
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/nfib-et-al-v-sebelius-et-al-11-393-appendix-to-cert 171/547
168a