jack-ryan
[…] “While we need not adopt a categorical rule against
aggregating the effects of any noneconomic activity in
order to decide these cases,” the Supreme Court
reiterated that “our cases have upheld Commerce
Clause regulation of intrastate activity only where
that activity is economic in nature.” Id.
The Supreme Court next noted that § 13981
contained no jurisdictional element. It commented
that another provision of the VAWA, which similarly
provided a federal remedy for gender-motivated
crime, did contain a jurisdictional hook. Id. a t 613
n.5, 120 S. Ct . at 1752 n.5 (discussing 18 U.S.C.§ 2261(a)(1), which at the time applied only to an
individual “who travels across a State line or enters
or leaves Indian country”).
Unlike § 922(q) in Lopez , § 13981 was “supported
by numerous findings regarding the serious impact
that gender-motivated violence has on victims and
their families.” Id. a t 614, 120 S. Ct . at 1752.
Nonetheless, the Morrison Court stated that