jack-ryan
[…] U.S.C. § 4191(a) (“There is hereby imposed on the
sale of any taxable medical device by the
manufacturer, producer, or importer a tax equal to
2.3 percent of the price for which so sold.” (emphasis
added)); (2) an Excise Tax on High Cost Employer-
Sponsored Health Coverage, id . § 4980I(a)(1)–(2) (if
an employee receives “excess benefit,” as defined in
the statute, from employer-sponsored healthcoverage, “there is hereby imposed a tax equal to 40
percent of the excess benefit” (emphasis added));
(3) an Additional Hospital Insurance Tax for High-
Income Taxpayers, amending id . § 3101(b) (as part of
Federal Insurance Contributions Act, providing that
“there is hereby imposed on the income of every
individual a tax equal to 1.45 percent of the
wages . . . received by him with respect to
employment” (emphasis added));130 and (4) an Excise
Tax on Indoor Tanning Services, id . § 5000B(a)
(“There is hereby imposed on any indoor tanning
service a tax equal to 10 percent of the amount paid
for such service . . . whether paid by insurance or
otherwise” (emphasis added)).