jack-ryan
[…] are insurance marketplaces where individuals,
families, and small employers can shop for the Act’s
new insurance products. Id. § 18031(b). Consumers
can compare prices and buy coverage from one of the
Exchange’s issuers. Id. § 18031(b), (c). Exchanges
centralize information and facilitate the use of the
Act’s significant federal tax credits and other
subsidies to purchase health insurance. See
26 U.S.C. § 36B; 42 U.S.C. §§ 18031, 18071, 18081–
83. States may create and run the Exchanges
through a governmental or nonprofit entity.
42 U.S.C. § 18031(d)(1).
plans will “only be subject to the laws and regulations of the
State in which the plan was written or issued.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 18053(a)(1)(A). The issuer of such qualified health plans
offered through health care choice compacts “would continue to
be subject to market conduct, unfair trade practices, network
adequacy, and consumer protection standards. . . of the Statein which the purchaser resides” and “would be required to be
licensed in each State in which it offers the plan under the
compact.” Id. § 18053(a)(1)(B)(i)–(ii).
8/3/2019 NFIB, et al. v Sebelius, et al. - 11-393 Appendix to Cert