jack-ryan
[…] an employee receives “excess benefit,” as defined in
the statute, from employer-sponsored healthcoverage, “there is hereby imposed a tax equal to 40
percent of the excess benefit” (emphasis added));
(3) an Additional Hospital Insurance Tax for High-
Income Taxpayers, amending id . § 3101(b) (as part of
Federal Insurance Contributions Act, providing that
“there is hereby imposed on the income of every
individual a tax equal to 1.45 percent of the
wages . . . received by him with respect to
employment” (emphasis added));130 and (4) an Excise
Tax on Indoor Tanning Services, id . § 5000B(a)
(“There is hereby imposed on any indoor tanning
service a tax equal to 10 percent of the amount paid
for such service . . . whether paid by insurance or
otherwise” (emphasis added)).
130 Indeed, this provision, which takes effect in 2013, is a 0.9%
flat tax increase on an individual’s wages, applicable to those
earning annual wages over $200,000 ($250,000 in the case of a
jointly-filed return, or $125,000 in the case of a married