jack-ryan
[…] The federal
government will provide funding until January 1,
2015 to establish Exchanges. Id. § 18031(a).
Insurers may offer their products inside or outside
these Exchanges, or both. Id. § 18032(d).
Importantly, the Exchanges draw upon the
states’ significant experience regulating the health
insurance industry. See id . § 18041. The Act allows
states some flexibility in operations and enforcement,
though states must either (1) directly adopt the
federal requirements set forth by HHS, or (2) adopt
state regulations that effectively implement the
federal standards, as determined by HHS. Id.
§ 18041(b). In a subsection entitled, “No interference
with State regulatory authority,” the Act provides
that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to
preempt any State law that does not prevent the
application of the provisions of this chapter.” Id.
§ 18041(d).
2. Qualified Individuals and Emp loyers in the
Exchanges
The Act provides that “qualified individuals” and
“qualified employers” may purchase insurance
through the Exchanges. Id. § 18031(d)(2). Although
“qualified individuals” is broadly defined,43 “qualified