• Upload
[…] It is also undisputed that during all

pertinent times, as a partner of her firm, she served as the assigned CPA for Mr.

Loeb. Louisiana Code of Evidence Article 515(3) states, in pertinent part:

“‘Accountant’ is the holder of a license issued pursuant to the Louisiana

Accountancy Act and shall include all persons and entities within the definition of

licensee in R.S. 37:73(8).” Louisiana R.S. 37:73(8) defines licensee as a person

who is the “holder of a license.” License as defined by the statute “means an active

certificate of a certified public accountant pursuant to R.S. 37:73(3),” which

defines active certificate as “a person who has met all requirements pursuant to the

provisions of this Part, including the experience requirement. A holder of a valid

active certificate is licensed to use the certified public account or CPA title in

Page 25: NICK LOEB, HUMAN EMBRYO #3 HB -A, EMBRYO€¦ · NICK LOEB, HUMAN EMBRYO #3 HB -A, EMBRYO #4 HB -A VERSUS SOFIA VERGARA * * * * * * * * * * * NO. 2020 -CA -0261 COURT OF APPEAL FOURTH

23

Louisiana. Such a person is referenced in this Part as a licensee.” Furthermore, in

accordance with the guidelines set forth by the State Board of Certified Public

Accountants of Louisiana,21

“CPAs who are domiciled outside of Louisiana and

who do not have a principal place of business in Louisiana qualify for and may