• Upload
[…] 41

of minors domiciled in the State of Louisiana. “Minor

children have no domicile other than that of the parents.”

[fn. omitted]. “The domicile of an unemancipated minor

is that of the parent or parents with whom the minor

usually resides.” La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 41. [fn.

omitted]. Although Emma and Isabella are being housed

in a facility in California, Emma and Isabella are

domiciled in the State of Louisiana, the domicile of their

father….

* * *

13.

The 25th Judicial District Court for the State of

Louisiana is the proper venue for this matter under La.

Code Civ. Pro. art. 74.2(A) which states, “A proceeding

to obtain the legal custody of a minor or to establish an

obligation of support may be brought in the parish where

a party is domiciled.” Mr. Loeb, Emma and Isabella are

all domiciled in Plaquemines Parish, Louisiana and are

parties to this lawsuit.

14.

The 25th Judicial District Court for the State of

Louisiana has jurisdiction over this action under the

UCCJEA, La. Rev. Stat. §§13:801-22 because:

(c) Mr.