• Upload
[…] arose; the place where the seat of government is

located…compare with La. C.C.P. art. 72 (place of

property), article 73 (solidary obligation) article 74 (place

of tort), article 74.1 (place of child’s birth), article 75

(court where the bond was filed), article 77 (place of

business office), article 81 (court where succession is

pending), article 82 (place where the community was

dissolved or where immovable property is located).

2007-0007, p. 6-7 (La. App. 4 Cir. 4/25/07), 958 So. 2d 699, 704 (citing Kellis,

523 So. 2d at 847).

Appellants assert that article La. C.C.P. art. 74.2(A) provides the basis for

venue in the instant matter, which states: “[a] proceeding to obtain the legal

custody of a child or to establish an obligation of support may be brought in the

parish where a party is domiciled….” They assert that Plaquemines Parish is the

proper domicile for the current litigation, because it is the parish where one of the

Appellants, the purported “father” of the embryos is domiciled and/or a resident

thereof—Mr. Loeb.