NY Constitution
[…] Convention of 1938 and approved by vote of the people November 8,

Formerly §4, renumbered §3 without change by amendment approv

vote of the people November 6, 1962; former § 4 repealed by

amendment.)

ARTICLE XII11 

DEFENSE 

[Defense; militia]Section 1. The defense and protection of the state and of the United Sta

an obligation of all persons within the state. The legislature shall provi

the discharge of this obligation and for the maintenance and regulation

organized militia.

ARTICLE XIII PUBLIC OFFICERS 

[Oath of office; no other test for public office] Section 1. Members of the legislature, and all officers, executive

 judicial, except such inferior officers as shall be by law exempted, shall, b

they enter on the duties of their respective offices, take and subscrib

following oath or affirmation: “I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that

support the constitution of the United States, and the constitution of the

of New York, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the offi......, according to the best of my ability;” and no other oath, declarat

test shall be required as a qualification for any office of public trust, e

that any committee of a political party may, by rule, provide for

representation of the sexes on any such committee, and a state conventio