Embed Size (px)
[…] The mere fact that the final permit conditions differ from those in the draft permit does not mean that the final conditions could not reasonably have been anticipated. To answer this question, it is salient to determine “‘whether a new round of notice and comment would provide the first opportunity for interested parties to offer comments that could persuade the agency to modify its rule.’” WASA, slip op. at 61­62 (citing NRDC, 279 F.3d at 1186).

In addition to the logical outgrowth test, EPA regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 124.14(b) specify that “if any data[,] information[,] or arguments submitted during the public comment period . . . appear to raise substantial new questions concerning a permit, the Regional Administrator may . . . reopen or extend the comment period.” In the Brayton Point decision, the EAB summarized the legal framework surrounding 40 C.F.R. § 124.14(b) as follows:

Page 18: Response to Comments - US EPA to Comments ... In many cases, EPA has inc luded ... the details presented in the original comments were not repeated in the digested