Embed Size (px)
[…] Rules and Due Process rights under the U.S. Constitution and California Constitution.
(j) The response of the Class Members to the Settlement, including
the monetary relief provided thereunder, after full, fair, and effective notice thereof,
strongly favors final approval of the Settlement. Out of the [___] Class Notices that
were mailed to the Class Members, only [__] objections were received. [The Court
has considered the objection(s) of [Class Member] and finds the objection to be
without merit because _____________. Therefore, the objection(s) are overruled in
their entirety.]
(k) Section 1715(b) of CAFA requires settling defendants to “serve
upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and
the appropriate Federal official,” a specified group of documents describing the
settlement. Pursuant to §1715(d), Final Approval cannot be issued earlier than 90
days after notice is given under §1715(b). Defendants served the necessary
documents upon the appropriate officials no later than December [__], 2016. This