Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238 (1978)
[…] United States, 436 U.S. 238 (1978)

    11/24

    25 Recognizing that the statute cannot be construed to impose liability without

    fault, the Government characterizes petitioner's use of gross receipts for 

     payment of operating expenses as a breach of trust, arguing that a trust was

    impressed on all after-acquired cash. Nothing whatever in § 6672 or its

    legislative history suggests that the effect of the requirement to "pay over" was

    to impress a trust on the corporation's after-acquired c sh, however. Moreover,

    the history of a related section, 26 U.S.C. § 7501,17 makes clear that it was not.Section 7501 of the Code provides, inter alia, that the "amount of tax . . .

    collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United

    States [which] shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner and

    subject to the same provisions and limitations (including penalties) as are

    applicable with respect to the taxes from which such fund arose." This section

    was enacted in 1934. Act of May 10, 1934, ch. 277, § 607, 48 Stat. 768, 26

    U.S.C. § 3661 (1952 ed.). The provision was added to H.R. 7835, 73d Cong.,

    2d Sess., by the Senate Finance Committee, which explained: