Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238 (1978)
[…] • 8/17/2019 Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238 (1978)

    2/24

    statute without regard to the fulfillment of all the duties with respect to

    specific tax dollars, and that § 6672 imposed liability on petitioner as a

    "responsible person" because sums received during the period of his

    control were impressed with a trust in favor of the Government for the

    satisfaction of the overdue taxes and petitioner's willful use of such sums

    to pay other creditors violated the statute's "pay over" obligation. Though

    relying primarily on § 6672 for its trust theory of liability, theGovernment suggests as also applicable § 7501, which provides that "

    [w]henever a person is required to collect or withhold any internal

    revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United

    States, the amount of the tax . . . shall be held to be a special fund in trust

    for the United States [which] shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the

    same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations (including

     penalties) as are applicable with respect to the taxes from which such fund

    arose." Held  :

    1. The phrase "[a]ny person required to collect, truthfully account for, and

     pay over any tax imposed by this title" was meant to limit § 6672 to

     persons responsible for paying over taxes that require collection (third-