Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238 (1978)
[…] The predecessor of § 6672, § 1308(c), Revenue Act of 1918, 40 Stat. 1143,

  • 8/17/2019 Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238 (1978)

    8/24

     provided, inter alia: "Any person who willfully refuses to pay, collect, or truly

    account for and pay over [taxes enumerated in § 1308(a)] shall . . . be liable to a

     penalty of the amount of the tax evaded or not paid, collected, or accounted for 

    and paid over . . . ."10 The statute remained unchanged in this respect until 1954

    when the successor section to § 1308(c)11 was revised to its present form. Both

     before and after the 1954 revision the "person" potentially liable under the

    statute was defined in a separate provision, § 1308(d), succeeded by present §6671(b), as, including "an officer or employee of a corporation or a member or 

    employer of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a

    duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." When, in

    1954, Congress added the phrase modifying "person"—"Any person required

    to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title"—it

    was not seeking further to describe the class of persons defined in § 6671(b)