Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238 (1978)
[…] IRS

    Policy Statement P-5-60, IRS Manua , MT 1218-56 (Feb. 25, 1976).

    There might be cases in which a person would undertake to continue operations

    knowing of the risk of personal liability, but confident that the prospects for 

     profitability make that risk acceptable. The fact that such risk-taking might

    occur in marginal cases would not, however, justify a construction of the statute

    as requiring the risk when to impose it does not further the overall deterrent and

    tax collection goals of the statute.

    Section 7501 provides:

    "(a) General rule.

    "Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue

    tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the

    amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust

    for the United States. The amount of such fund shall be assessed, collected, and

     paid in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations

    (including penalties) as are applicable with respect to the taxes from which suchfund arose.

    "(b) Penalties.

    "For penalties applicable to violations of this section, see sections 6672 and

    7202."

    Although the Government primarily relies upon § 6672, it suggests that liability

    would attach under § 7501, as well, for a breach of the trust