• Upload
[…] This appeal ensued.

The attorney­client privilege, "the oldest of the privileges for confidentialcommunications known to the common law" (Upjohn Co. v United States, 449 US 383,389 [1981]), exists for the purpose of "encourag[ing] full and frank communicationbetween attorneys and their clients[,] . . . thereby promot[ing] broader public interestsin the observance of law and administration of justice" (id.). New York has codified theattorney­client privilege at CPLR 4503, which provides in pertinent part:

"(a) 1. Confidential communication privileged. Unless the client waives theprivilege, an attorney or his or her employee, or any person who obtains without theknowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between theattorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of [*5]professionalemployment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, norshall the client be compelled to disclose such communication, in any action,disciplinary trial or hearing[.]"

Nothing in CPLR 4503 suggests that consultations between a law firm, as client,and its in­house counsel, as attorney, are not covered by the privilege. In the corporatecontext, the Court of Appeals has recognized that the attorney­client privilege applies to