United States v. Fausto, 484 U.S. 439 (1988)
[…] Lindahl v. OPM, 470 U.S. 768, 796, 105 S.Ct. 1620, 1636, 84 L.Ed.2d 674(1985).

    The Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1), provides in pertinent part:

    "The United States Claims Court shall have jurisdiction to render judgment

    upon any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution,

    or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon

    any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or 

    unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort."

    The Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b), provides in pertinent part:

    "An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an

    administrative determination (including a decision relating to an unfair labor 

     practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate authority under applicable law,

    rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an

    unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in thewithdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of 

    the employee— 

    "(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period

    for which the personnel action was in effect—[an amount equal to back pay

    (less any amount earned through other employment) and reasonable attorney

    fees]."