United States v. Kozminski - 487 U.S. 931 (1988)
[…] to prohibit compulsion of labor by other means, such as psychological coercion. We

    draw no conclusions from this historical survey about the potential scope of the

    Thirteenth Amendment. Viewing the Amendment, however, through the narrow window

    that is appropriate in applying 241, it is clear that the Government cannot prove a

    conspiracy to violate rights secured by the Thirteenth Amendment without proving that

    the conspiracy involved the use or threatened use of physical or legal coercion.

    B

    Section 1584 authorizes criminal punishment of

    "[w]hoever knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude or sells into any

    condition of involuntary servitude any other person for any term."

    This is our first occasion to consider the reach of this statute. The pivotal phrase,

    "involuntary servitude," clearly was borrowed

    Page 487 U. S. 945

    from the Thirteenth Amendment. Congress' use of the constitutional language in a