fig-gungor
[…] 25
© 2013
Penalty Tiers
• Each ViolaJon ‐ $100‐$50,000 • All such violaJons/yr $1,500,000 Did not know
• Each ViolaJon ‐ $1,000‐$50,000 • All such violaJons/yr $1,500,000
Reasonable Cause
• Each ViolaJon ‐ $10,000‐$50,000 • All such violaJons/yr $1,500,000
Willful Neglect ‐ Corrected
• Each ViolaJon ‐ $50,000 • All such violaJons/yr $1,500,000
Willful Neglect – Not corrected
26
© 2013
Penalty Tiers
Reasonable Cause (§160.401 Final Rule) “An act or omission in which a covered en9ty or business associate knew, or by exercising reasonable diligence would have known, that the act or omission
violated an administra9ve simplifica9on provision, but in which the covered
en9ty or business associate did not act with willful neglect.”
27 27