10-1299-1310277AFUniform
[…] Fed. Emps., Local 1669, 55 F.L.R.A. at 67. Instead, the AirForce challenges the FLRA’s failure to defer to its interpretationof 10 U.S.C. § 1593 and 5 U.S.C. § 5901, which are notadministered by the FLRA. The court reviews de novo theFLRA’s interpretation of a statute it is not charged with

administering. See, e.g., Tony Kempenich Mem’l, 269 F.3d at1121.

As noted, 10 U.S.C. § 1593 and 5 U.S.C. § 5901 relate tothe provision of uniforms in that they authorize the expenditureof appropriated funds for either a uniform or “in lieu [there]of”a uniform allowance.3 Section 1593 is specific to the Armed

3 Section 1593 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Allowance authorized. –(1) The Secretary of Defense may pay an allowance

to each civilian employee of the Department of Defense who is required by law or regulation to weara prescribed uniform in the performance of officialduties.

(2) In lieu of providing an allowance underparagraph (1), the Secretary may provide a uniformto a civilian employee . . . .

* * *

(d) Use of appropriated funds for allowance. – Amountsappropriated annually to the Department of Defense for thepay of civilian employees may be used for uniforms, or forallowance for uniforms, as authorized by this section and

8/4/2019 10-1299-1310277AFUniform

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/10-1299-1310277afuniform 11/14

11

Forces; section 5901 applies generally to federal governmentorganizations and employees.