vuongcong
[…] informed by the Commission’s specific pleading rules both in effect when the Complaint was
filed in March 2012 and now currently in effect. 46 C.F.R. § 502.62(a), (c) (2012); 46 C.F.R. §§
502.62(a)(3)(v), 502.66, 502.67 (2013). And even if, arguendo, the Commission has departed
sub silentio from its own rules and precedents requiring only notice pleading, Maher’s complaint
nevertheless satisfies the heightened Iqbal/Twombly plausibility standard applied by some
Federal courts. If not, Maher should be permitted leave to amend.
1. PANYNJ’s Failure To Establish Just And Reasonable Practices; 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c)
Under the Shipping Act, 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c), “[a] common carrier, marine terminal
operator, or ocean transportation intermediary may not fail to establish, observe, and enforce just
and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling,
storing, or delivering property.” A party pleading a violation of 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c) need only
plead that the alleged practice or procedure was unreasonable. Exclusive Tug Arrangements in
Port Canaveral, Florida, 29 S.R.R. at 1222.
a. Unreasonable Lease Transfer Consent Practices (Count I, Compl. ¶ V(B))