vuongcong
[…] must allege that it first “requested comparable concessions on lease terms” or that it “bid or
requested consideration” before filing the complaint. I.D. at 14, 28. The Shipping Act expressly
imposes affirmative duties on PANYNJ to: (1) “not fail to establish, observe, and enforce, just
and reasonable regulations and practices,” 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c); (2) “not give any undue or
unreasonable preference or advantage or impost any undue or unreasonable prejudice or
disadvantage with respect to any person,” 46 U.S.C. § 41106(2); (3) “not unreasonably refuse to
deal or negotiate,” 46 U.S.C. § 41106(3); and (4) “not agree with another marine terminal
operator or with a common carrier to . . . unreasonably discriminate in the provision of terminal
services to, a common carrier . . . .” 46 U.S.C. § 41106(1).
The Shipping Act expressly permits any person to file a sworn complaint alleging a
violation of the Act for failure to perform the foregoing affirmative duties. 46 U.S.C. §
41301(a). Furthermore, the Act expressly provides that “the person [named in the complaint]