vuongcong
[…] lease to “pay and/or provide unreasonable economic consideration . . . constitutes an
unreasonable refusal to deal by PANYNJ.” Compl. ¶¶ IV(CC), V(A)(c), V(N), V(P), V(Q).
Maher alleges that PANYNJ’s lease practice has resulted in Maher incurring injury and damages,
including unreasonable restrictions on transfers and/or changes in ownership or control interests.
Compl. ¶ VI(A).
4. Agreement With Another Marine Terminal Operator Or Common Carrier To Unreasonably Discriminate (Count XIV, Compl. ¶ V(O)); 46 U.S.C. § 41106(1)
46 U.S.C. § 41106(1) provides that a marine terminal operator may not “[a]gree with
another marine terminal operator or with a common carrier to boycott, or unreasonably
discriminate in the provision of terminal services to, a common carrier or ocean tramp.” To
sufficiently plead a 46 U.S.C. § 41106(1) claim, a complainant must allege that a marine terminal
operator and another marine terminal operator or common carrier agreed to “unreasonably
discriminate in the provision of terminal services to, a common carrier or ocean tramp.”
Maher’s Complaint alleges facts detailing PANYNJ’s agreements with PNCT-MSC and
others, the substantial undue preferences granted to PNCT-MSC and APM, including terminal
expansion, lease extension, rent reductions, deferral of capital investment obligations, and the