vuongcong
[…] “This requires a two part inquiry:
whether [the Port] refused to deal or negotiate, and, if so, whether its refusal was unreasonable.”
Canaveral Port Auth.—Possible Violation of Section 10(b)(10), 29 S.R.R. 1436, 1448 (F.M.C.
2003). The Commission “must determine whether the refusal was unreasonable or whether it
may have been justified by particular circumstances in effect.” Docking and Lease Agreement
By and Between City of Portland, Maine & Scotia Prince Cruises Ltd., 30 S.R.R. 377, 379
(F.M.C. 2004).
4. The Violations For Agreement To Unreasonably Discriminate
46 U.S.C. § 41106(1) provides that a marine terminal operator may not “[a]gree with
another marine terminal operator or with a common carrier to boycott, or unreasonably
discriminate in the provision of terminal services to, a common carrier or ocean tramp.” To
sufficiently plead a 46 U.S.C. § 41106(1) violation, a complainant must allege that a marine
terminal operator and another marine terminal operator or common carrier agreed to
“unreasonably discriminate in the provision of terminal services to, a common carrier or ocean
tramp.”
Maher’s Exceptions to and Appeal of Initial Decision Page 16
II. Substantive Errors And Exceptions
A. Dismissal With Prejudice Was Improper
The I.D. improperly concluded that “amendment of the pleadings would be futile and
therefore the complaint is dismissed with prejudice.”