vuongcong
[…] which requires that a complaint provide sufficient notice of the charges.”). And other Federal
agencies, applying this enduring principal of administrative law, have held that Iqbal/Twombly
does not alter the preexisting liberal notice pleading standard in agency proceedings. In re
LabMD, Inc., Dkt. No. 9357, 2013 WL 6327988, at *9 (F.T.C. Nov. 22, 2013) (Federal Trade
Commission stating that “[t]he pleading standard articulated in [Twombly] and [Iqbal], is
inapplicable to complaints filed before the Federal Trade Commission’s Office of the
Administrative Law Judges,” as 16 C.F.R. § 3.11(b)(2) only requires complaints to contain “[a]
clear and concise factual statement sufficient to inform each respondent with reasonable
definiteness of the type of acts or practices alleged to be in violation of the law”) (emphasis
added); see also Darrah v. Knowles, et al., CFTC No. 05-R042, 2013 WL 7155089, at *1
(C.F.T.C. Dec. 16, 2013) (Commodity Futures Trading Commission holding that “so long as a
complaint provides a simple statement of the facts and a claim for relief, it is sufficient under