vuongcong
[…] practices concerning the use of construction financing allocated for mandatory projects,
including facts that PANYNJ approved ocean-carrier-affiliated APM’s use of financing allocated
to PANYNJ’s mandatory projects for terminal expansion preferred by APM. Compl. ¶¶ IV(Y),
V(A)(a), V(H). Maher alleged facts that PANYNJ failed to provide comparable preferential
terms to Maher in an even-handed manner. As a result of PANYNJ’s unreasonable practices,
Maher has incurred injuries and damages. Compl. ¶ VI(A). Therefore, Maher has met the
pleading standards for a 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c) claim.
2. Undue Or Unreasonable Preferences Or Prejudices; 46 U.S.C. § 41106(2)
46 U.S.C. § 41106(2) provides that “[a] marine terminal operator may not give any undue
or unreasonable preference or advantage or impose any undue or unreasonable prejudice or
disadvantage with respect to any person.” To plead an undue or unreasonable preference claim
requires the complainant to allege that it was subjected to different treatment by the respondent
and was injured as a result. Ceres I, 27 S.R.R. 1270.
Maher’s Exceptions to and Appeal of Initial Decision Page 45
a.