Bodie v. Treasury 2014-3125
[…] payment of his 2010 income taxes. That conduct alonewas sufficient to support his removal, particularly in lightof the nature of his position and his two prior suspensions

8/10/2019 Bodie v. Treasury 2014-3125

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/bodie-v-treasury-2014-3125 5/7

BODDIE v. TREASURY   5

for the same misconduct. Therefore, the Board correctlyheld that the agency was not required to show a violation

of section 2635.809 to justify the removal of Mr. Boddie.

Even if the agency’s removal decision had been based,

in whole or in part, on the alleged section 2635.809 viola-tion, the Board’s finding that Mr. Boddie violated thatprovision would be supported by substantial evidence.The OGE standard states, in relevant part, that

“[e]mployees shall satisfy in good faith their obligations ascitizens, including all just financial obligations, especially

those such as Federal, State, or local taxes that are im-posed by law . . . . In good faith means an honest inten-

tion to fulfill any just financial obligation in a timelymanner.” 5 C.F.R. § 2635.809. The Board found that Mr.

Boddie, by his own admission, had failed to satisfy hisobligation to pay taxes timely, even though he ultimately

paid the amount due some seven months after the duedate. On appeal, Mr.