Embed Size (px)
[…] every assertion made in their now defunct divorce case that was aimed in anger at the

13

other. They remain together and they (along with their minor children) have

fundamental interests in protecting their family from the unwanted intrusions of

outsiders. The stated purposes of Chapter 61 as set forth in Fla. Stat. § 61.001 are "To

preserve the integrity of marriage and to safeguard meaningful family relationships" and

"To mitigate the potential harm to the spouses and their children caused by the process

of legal dissolution of marriage." F.S. §61.052 mandates to the trial court that "No

judgment of dissolution of marriage shall be granted unless one of the following factors

appears..." specifically, there must be a finding that the marriage is irretrievably

broken.

The Lohmans' marriage was never irretrievably broken. Their marital status was

never interrupted, and their marriage was never dissolved. To hold that the filing of a