Embed Size (px)
[…] 10. Many married couples have their ups and downs. Sometimes they get angry

and say hurtful things, including things which they know are not true. Despite their

marital difficulties, the Lohmans have managed to "beat the odds". They have retracted

every assertion made in their now defunct divorce case that was aimed in anger at the

13

other. They remain together and they (along with their minor children) have

fundamental interests in protecting their family from the unwanted intrusions of

outsiders. The stated purposes of Chapter 61 as set forth in Fla. Stat. § 61.001 are "To

preserve the integrity of marriage and to safeguard meaningful family relationships" and

"To mitigate the potential harm to the spouses and their children caused by the process

of legal dissolution of marriage." F.S. §61.052 mandates to the trial court that "No

judgment of dissolution of marriage shall be granted unless one of the following factors