Embed Size (px)
[…] of marriage proceedings did not disable the wife from pursuing her spousal inheritance

rights in probate court. It would not seem logical that marital property rights in a

probate action would have more protection than constitutionally protected rights to

family liberty and privacy, or the presumption that the husband is the father of minor

16

children born of the marriage, i.e., the very identity of the family members themselves.

13. With regard to the right to bring a paternity action (i.e., standing), F.S.

§742.10 states, "This chapter provides the primary jurisdiction and procedures for the

determination of paternity for children born out of wedlock...." Again, no mention is

made in the statute of the right or standing of an outsider to bring an action against a

married couple or of any distinction between an "intact marriage" and some other kind.

14. F.S. § 409.256(1)(g) Administrative proceeding to establish paternity -