Congress has removed naturali-zation from the courts and vested the Attorney General with “sole au-thority to naturalize persons as citi-zens of the United States,” in INA § 310(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) (as amended by the Immigration Act of 1990 (“ImmAct 90"), Pub. L. No. 101-649, Title IV, 104 Stat. 4978, 5038-48 (Nov. 29, 1990)); see also id. § 1421(d) (“A person may only be naturalized as a citizen of the United States in the manner and under the conditions prescribed in this sub-chapter.”); INS v. Pangilinan, 486 U.S. 875, 883-84 (1988) (courts lack “the power to make someone a citizen” except to the extent author-ized by Congress).