To construe

the Act so as to broaden such discretion is fundamentally inconsistent with

this intent. Pp. 195-196.

673 F.2d 1013 (9th Cir.1981) reversed.

Elliott Schulder, Washington, D.C., for petitioner.

Bert D. Greenberg, Beverly Hills, Cal., for respondent.

Page 3: INS v. Phinpathya, 464 U.S. 183 (1984)

8/17/2019 INS v. Phinpathya, 464 U.S. 183 (1984)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/ins-v-phinpathya-464-us-183-1984 3/19

Justice O'CONNOR delivered the opinion of the Court.

1 In § 244(a)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (Act), 66 Stat. 214, as

amended, 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1), Congress provided that the Attorney General

in his discretion may suspend deportation and adjust the status of an otherwise

deportable alien who (1) "has been physically present in the United States for acontinuous period of not less than seven years"; (2) "is a person of good moral

character"; and (3) is "a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the

Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse,

 parent, or child, . . . ." In this case we must decide the meaning of § 244(a)(1)'s