La11vcv04846 Sjo Mo
[…] Act of Dec. 26,2007, Pub. L. No. 110-161, 121 Stat. 1844. Further, in 2012, Congress enacted theHonoring America's Veterans and Caring for Camp LeJ eune Families Act of 2012 ("2012Act"), Pub. L. No. 112-154, 126 Stat. 1165 (2012), which limited the use of EULs "only forthe provision of supportive housing." 38 U.S.C. 8162(2) (2012).

    Page 4 of 21

  • 7/30/2019 La11vcv04846 Sjo Mo

    5/21

    UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTCENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA

    CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL

    CASE NO.: CV 11-04846 SJO (MRWx) DATE: August 29, 2013

    38 U.S.C. 8162(2)(A) (2007), repealed by 2012 Act, Pub. L. No. 112-154, 126 Stat. 1165 (2012).The Secretary could also authorize an EUL if "applying the consideration under such a lease tothe provision of medical care and services would result in a demonstrable improvement of servicesto eligible veterans in the geographic service-delivery area within which the property is located."38 U.S.C. 8162(2)(B), repealed by 2012 Act, Pub. L. No. 112-154, 126 Stat. 1165 (2012).