La11vcv04846 Sjo Mo
[…] (i) at least part of the use of the property under the lease will be toprovide appropriate space for an activity contributing to the mission ofthe Department;

    (ii) the lease will not be inconsistent with and will not adversely affectthe mission of the Department; and

    (iii) the lease will enhance the use of the property.

    3 In 2008, the DVA was stripped of its authority to enter into EULs on the WLA Campusunless specifically authorized by statute. See 38 U.S.C. 8162(c)(1). ("[T]he entering into

    an [EUL] covering any land or improvement described in . . . section 224(a) of the MilitaryConstruction and Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2008 shall beconsidered to be prohibited by such sections unless specifically authorized by law.").Under section 224(a), "[t]he Secretary of Veterans Affairs may not declare as excess to theneeds to the Department of Veterans Affairs, or otherwise take any action to exchange,trade, auction, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, or reduce the acreage of, Federal land andimprovements at the