LONG TERM CARE STUDY
[…] In accordance with the authorizing statute and regulation, since 1992 life insurers have been offering accelerated death benefits using the two traditional triggers under section 1113(a)(1)(A) and(B) of the Insurance Law. For the last several years, the Department has been working closely with LICONY (the Life Insurance Council of New York) and the life insurance industry on drafting an amendment to the regulation to implement two new long term care type triggers that have been authorized by the Legislature under section 1113(a)(1)(C) and (D) of the Law.

68

Section 1113 (a)(1)(C) of the Insurance Law provides for acceleration upon “certification by a licensed health care practitioner of any condition that requires continuous care for the remainder of the insured’s life in an eligible facility or at home when the insured is chronically ill… .” Section 1113 (a)(1)(D) provides for acceleration upon “certification by a licensed health care practitioner that the insured is chronically ill… .” Both the (C) and (D) triggers require that the insured is chronically ill as defined in section 7702 (B) of the Internal Revenue Code and that the accelerated payments be tax qualified under section 101 (g)(3) of the Code.