MSFA Memorandum
[…] Id., art.3, S 4.z\rticie 3 of the Stadium Legislation contained the following provision regarding

    local approval:This article is effectrve the day after the governing body of the city ofMinneapolis and rts chief clerical officer comply with Minnesota Statutes,section 645,027, subdivisions 2 and 3. Notwithstanding any law to thecontrary, the city of Minneapolis and its chief clerical officer have 30calendar days follorving final- enactment of this act, bo comply withMinnesota Statutes, section 645.021, subdivisions 2 and 3'

    Icl-, art.3, $ ?. IJnder the designated statute, local approval is accomplished "byresolution adopted by a majority vote of all members of the governing body of the unitunless another method of approval is specified by the parti.cular special law." Minn.Stat. S 645.021, subd. 2.

    on May 25, 201,2, the city council, by a vote of.7-6, and the iVlayor approved theStadrunr Legislation. (Ginder Aff. Ex.