Owens v. United States, 483 F.3d 48, 1st Cir. (2007)
[…] procedurally defaulted. Owens' attempt to show cause for the procedural default

    is nearly devoid of argument; he states simply, and without further explanation,

    that the claim was defaulted because he received ineffective assistance of

    counsel. It is a long-standing rule in this circuit that "issues adverted to in a

    perfunctory manner, unaccompanied by some effort at developed

    argumentation, are deemed waived." United States v. Zannino,895 F.2d 1, 17

    (1st Cir.1990). Even assuming that Owens has not waived this claim, he cannotprevail. Section 1959(a)(1) requires only that the defendant committed murder

    "as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or

    agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in

    racketeering activity, or for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or

    increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity." 18 U.S.C.

    1959(a)(1). There is no requirement anywhere in the statute that the murder

    be premeditated or atrocious. It is clear that "[a]s long as the crime and the