Embed Size (px)
[…] private right of action, the court found it “crucial” that legislature was silent as to an employer’s duty to accommodate use of medical marijuana outside of the workplace.

“The natural conclusion [to be drawn from the statutory silence] is that the General Assembly contemplated that the statute would, in some way, require employers to accommodate the medical use of marijuana outside the workplace.”

42

10/27/2017

22

Callaghan v. Darlington Fabrics Corp., No. PC-2014-5680 (R.I. Super. Ct. May 23, 2017)

Important Florida note: Unlike Rhode Island’s medical marijuana law, Fla. Stat. § 381.986(15) expressly provides that it “does not create a cause of action against an employer for wrongful discharge or discrimination.”

43

ACCOMMODATION OF DISPENSING

Can you fire an employee for dispensing marijuana at work?

Yes, according to a district court in Michigan

44

10/27/2017

23

Henry v. Outback Steakhouse of Florida, LLC, 2017 WL 1382292 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 18, 2017)