Embed Size (px)
[…] Charter Communications, LLC, 2017 WL 3473316 (D. Mont. Aug. 11, 2017). The court also held that the federal Drug-Free

Workplace Act preempted the Montana Medical Marijuana Act when the employer was a federal contractor and required to comply with the act. It rejected the plaintiff’s argument that there was no

conflict because he hypothetically could comply with both act by using marijuana outside of work.

It concluded that possession of marijuana was plainly prohibited by the federal act and that state act permitted possession at any time or place.

“No Duty to Accommodate”

Wash. Code § 69.51A.060: “Nothing in this chapter requires any accommodation of any on-site medical use of marijuana in any place of employment … .”

21 R.I. Gen. Laws. Ann. § 21-28.6-7: “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require . . . An employer to accommodate the medical use of marijuana in any workplace.”

Similar language but different results

38

10/27/2017

20

Roe v.