SIGNIFICANT LEGAL DEVELOPMENTS IN WAGE & …gbdhlegal.com/wp-content/uploads/article/NELA_Paper.2007.pdf · 1 SIGNIFICANT LEGAL DE
[…] precedent decision interpreting the payment as a penalty. While acknowledging that “the

DLSE‟s construction of a statute is entitled to consideration and respect,” the court noted “it is

not binding and it is ultimately for the judiciary to interpret this statute.” Id. at 1105 n.7.

“Additionally, when an agency‟s construction „flatly contradicts‟ its original interpretation, it is

not entitled to „significant deference.‟” Id. (citing Henning v. Indus. Welfare Comm’n, 46 Cal.

3d 1262, 1278 (1988)) (internal quotations omitted).

C. Precedent Decisions

The DLSE website cites § 11425.60 of the Government Code as allowing the agency to

“designat[e] as a „precedent decision‟ any decision that contains a significant legal or policy

determination of general application that is likely to recur. The authority of the [DLSE] to

designate a decision as a precedent is not subject to judicial review and is not viewed as an

underground regulation.” DLSE website, available at: http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/DLSE-

PrecedentialDecisions.htm.

Post-Murphy, this statement appears to rest on shaky ground. Corrales v. Bradstreet, a