dinhliem
[…] wholesale markets for commodities and interest rate products; and
(C) an enhanced written internal audit program.
11. In the Federal Reserve Order, RBS plc additionally agreed to:
(A) conduct a specified, annual controls review of RBS plc and RBSS during
the term of the Federal Reserve Order and to provide the results to the
Federal Reserve;
(B) a civil money penalty in the amount of $274,000,000; and
(C) to hold employees involved in misconduct accountable and to fully
cooperate in Federal Reserve investigations of such employees.
V. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Section 36b-15(a) of the Act, provides, in pertinent part, that: “[t]he commissioner
may, by order . . . suspend or revoke any registration or, by order, restrict or impose conditions
on the securities or investment advisory activities that [a] . . . registrant may perform in this
state if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the . . . registrant
or, in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any
person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or
indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser . . . (C) has been convicted, within
the past ten years of . . . any felony.”
2. The Commissioner has determined that the Guilty Plea, if accepted by the District
Court, would support the initiation of an administrative proceeding by the Commissioner to
suspend, revoke, or impose conditions on the registration of Respondent pursuant to Section 36b-