Taniguchi v. Kan Pacific Saipan, Ltd., 132 S. Ct. 1997 (2012)
[…] limit §1920(6) to the costs of oral, instead of written,

    translation.6

    In sum, both the ordinary and technical meanings of “interpreter,” as well as the statutory context in which the

    word is found, lead to the conclusion that §1920(6) does

    not apply to translators of written materials.7

     ——————

    6 Some provisions within the United States Code use both “inter-

    preter” and “translator” together, thus implying that Congress under-

    stands the terms to have the distinct meanings described above. See,

    e.g., 8 U. S. C. §1555(b) (providing that appropriations for the Immigra-

    tion and Naturalization Service “shall be available for payment of . . .

    interpreters and translators who are not citizens of the United States”);

    28 U. S. C. §530C(b)(1)(I) (providing that Department of Justice funds

    may be used for “[p]ayment of interpreters and translators who are not

    citizens of the United States”).7 Our conclusion is buttressed by respondent’s concession at oral ar-