Taniguchi v. Kan Pacific Saipan, Ltd., 132 S. Ct. 1997 (2012)
[…] word is found, lead to the conclusion that §1920(6) does

    not apply to translators of written materials.7

     ——————

    6 Some provisions within the United States Code use both “inter-

    preter” and “translator” together, thus implying that Congress under-

    stands the terms to have the distinct meanings described above. See,

    e.g., 8 U. S. C. §1555(b) (providing that appropriations for the Immigra-

    tion and Naturalization Service “shall be available for payment of . . .

    interpreters and translators who are not citizens of the United States”);

    28 U. S. C. §530C(b)(1)(I) (providing that Department of Justice funds

    may be used for “[p]ayment of interpreters and translators who are not

    citizens of the United States”).7 Our conclusion is buttressed by respondent’s concession at oral ar-

    gument that there is no provision in the United States Code where it is

  • 8/18/2019 Taniguchi v. Kan Pacific Saipan, Ltd., 132 S. Ct. 1997 (2012)

    15/25

     

    12 TANIGUCHI v. KAN PACIFIC SAIPAN, LTD.