UNITED STATE
[…] FDCPA, the Security First Rule, California Civil Code § 1095, and California Penal Code

§ 532(f)(a)(4), while the opposition focuses on the FDCPA and § 532(f)(a)(4).

As discussed above, the Complaint does not state a claim for violation of the FDCPA.

Case 1:12-cv-01629-AWI-MJS Document 42 Filed 10/11/13 Page 14 of 20

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

15

Therefore, the FDCPA cannot form the basis of a UCL claim in this case.

As to Penal Code § 532(f)(a)(4), that law does not exist. However, Penal Code

§ 532f(a)(4) does exist. That section reads: “A person commits mortgage fraud if, with the intent

to defraud, the person does any of the following: . . . (4) Files or causes to be filed with the

recorder of any county in connection with a mortgage loan transaction any document the person

knows to contain a deliberate misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission.” Cal. Pen. Code

§ 532f(a)(4). The FAC does not explain how § 532f(a)(4) was violated, and thus fails to plausibly

allege a violation. The opposition, however, indicates that the allegation is based on the 2011