Wasser.opin.No.16 08
[…] On

    }l/;ay 26,2015, the County Board

    accepted the

    hearing examinçr's

    recorqmendation

    and

    terminated

    the

    Appellant,

    (Ex,

    K.)

    48.

    On

    June

    15,2015,

    the Appellant appealed

    the

    decision

    of

    the County Board

    to

    the

    State

    Board.

    49.

    On July 6,20L5,

    the

    State

    Board tansmitted the matter

    to

    the OAH

    for

    hearing.

    DISCUSSION

    Applicable

    Løw

    The

    Education

    Article of

    the Maryland

    A¡notated

    Code, section 6-202,provides

    the

    framework

    under which

    a teacher

    or other

    professional

    assistant

    may be dismissed.

    It

    provides:

    (a)(1)

    On the

    recommendation

    of the

    c.ounty

    superintendent,

    a

    county board

    may

    suspend or dismiss

    a

    teacher,

    piincipai,

    supervisor,

    assistant superintendent,

    or

    other

    professional

    assistant

    for:

    Immorality;

    (ii)

    Misconduct

    in

    office, including

    knowingly failing

    to

    report

    suspected

    child

    abuse

    in violation

    of 5-704 of

    the

    Family

    Law

    Article;

    (iii)

    Insubo¡dination;

    (iv)

    Incompetency; or

    (v)

    Willtul

    neglect of

    duty.

    t

    Md. Code

    Ann.,

    Educ. 6-202(a)(l)

    (Supp.

    2CI15)

    20

  • 8/19/2019 Wasser.opin.No.16 08

    24/40

    In

    this

    çase,

    the Appellant

    was