Embed Size (px)
[…] As used in this subsection, "criminal prosecution" includes arrest, detention in custody and charging or prosecution of the defendant.

(b) A law enforcement agency may use standard procedures for investigating the use of force as described in subsection (a), but the agency shall not arrest the person for using force unless it determines that there is probable cause for the arrest.

(c) A county or district attorney or other prosecutor may commence a criminal prosecution upon a determination of probable cause.

History: L. 2006, ch. 194, § 2; L. 2007, ch. 169, § 1; L. 2010, ch. 136, § 29; July 1, 2011.

H. DEFINITIONS:

1. KSA 2011 Supp. 21-5111: “’Firearm’ means any weapon designed or having the capacity

to propel a projectile by force of an explosion or combustion.” 2. K.S.A. 75-7c02(b): “‘Handgun’ means ‘firearm,’* as defined in K.S.A. 75-7b01, and

amendments thereto .” [*For the purposes of the Kansas Personal and Family Protection Act.]