Reclamation Reform Act of 1982 (RRA) RRA 101 February 2008
[…] On November 24, 1986, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Washington upheld the regulations and the requirement that prior law recipients submit RRA forms as a condition to receiving Reclamation irrigation water.

137

Page 138: Reclamation Reform Act of 1982 (RRA) RRA 101 February 2008

B. THE REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS CONCERNING RRA FORMS

It is important that everyone who works on acreage limitation matters understands exactly what is included in the RRA forms requirements. Accordingly, the regulatory provisions are discussed in-depth.

43 CFR 426.18 Landholder information requirements.

“(a) Definition for purposes of this section:

Irrigation season means the period of time between the district's first and last water delivery in any water year.”

138

Page 139: Reclamation Reform Act of 1982 (RRA) RRA 101 February 2008

B. THE REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS CONCERNING RRA FORMS (continued)

“(b) Who must provide information to Reclamation?