(Id.

at ¶ 10).

A municipality may order the owner of a multiple dwelling to remove a nuisance

within twenty-one days, as long as the owner of the property has been provided notice

and an opportunity to be heard. (Id. at ¶ 11). Section 309(1)(b) permits the municipality

to seek an order from the New York Supreme Court compelling the property’s owner to

do so. (Id.). At no time relevant to this action did the City ever serve Gosnell with

notice that the City had determined the building or any part of the building to be

dangerous. (Id. at ¶ 12).

Section 309(2)(a) of the Multiple Dwelling Law defines an “untenanted hazard”

as “a multiple dwelling . . . which has been untenanted for a period of 60 days or more

and either is not guarded continuously by the department and is a fire hazard or in a

condition dangerous or detrimental to human life.” (Id. at ¶ 13). When municipalities

4

Case 6:12-cv-01622-TJM-ATB Document 34 Filed 06/16/14 Page 4 of 24

Page 5: First Natl Acceptance Co. v. City of Utica_12-cv-01622-0[1]

determine that a building is an “untenanted hazard,” the municipality is required to