Heicklen
[…] however, the Court looks to the statutes legislative history and judicial interpretation to ascertain

    whether this construction would conflict with the intentions of Congress.

    2. Legislative History and Contemporaneous InterpretationThe federal statute prohibiting influencing a juror by writing was originally passed by

    Congress on June 10, 1872 as An Act to prevent and punish the Obstruction of the

    Administration of Justice in the Courts of the United States (the Act).11

    17 Stat. 378. The

    10 The relevant part of 18 U.S.C. 1504 states that: Whoever attempts to influence the action or decision of anygrand or petit juror . . . pertaining to his duties, by writing or sending to him any written communication, in relationto such issue or matter, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.11 Congress first addressed jury tampering in An Act declaratory of the law concerning contempts of court (the1831 Act), passed on March 2, 1831. Ch. 99, 4 Stat. 487.Section 2 of the 1831 Act provided:

    That if any person or persons shall, corruptly, or by threats or force, endeavour to influence,intimidate, or impede any juror, witness, or officer, in any court of the United States, in thedischarge of his duty, or shall, corruptly, or by threats or force, obstruct, or impede, or endeavourto obstruct or impede, the due administration of justice therein, every person or persons, sooffending, shall be liable to prosecution therefor. . . .