Heicklen
[…] Tablie v.Gonzales, 471 F.3d 60, 64 (2d Cir. 2006).9 The relevant part of 18 U.S.C. 1504 states that: Whoever attempts to influence the action or decision of anygrand or petit juror . . . upon any issue or matter pending before such juror . . ., by writing or sending to him anywritten communication, in relation to such issue or matter, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more thansix months, or both.

    Case 1:10-cr-01154-KMW Document 39 Filed 04/19/12 Page 11 of 27

  • 8/2/2019 Heicklen

    12/27

    12

    relation to a case or point in dispute before that juror.10 The statute therefore squarely