Tobacco Product Display Restrictions
[…] 1991-2009, 56 MORBIDITY & MORTALITY WEEKLY REP’T 797 (2010) (demonstrating the rate of decline in youth smoking rate has significantly decreased since 2003 and suggesting that additional tobacco control measures are needed). 111 See Weiss, supra note 19, at 462. 112 U.S. CONST. Art VI, cl. 2 (proving that the laws of the United States “shall be the Supreme Law of the Land”). 113 Rice v. Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 331 U.S. 218, 230 (1947). 114 N.Y. MUN. HOME RULE LAW § 10(1)(ii)(a)(12) (“Every local government . . . shall have power to adopt and amend local laws . . . relating to . . . [t]he government, protection, order conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons therein. This provision shall include but not be limited to the power to adopt local laws providing for the regulation or licensing of occupations or businesses . . . .”). 115 N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 308. 116 In other words, expensive enforcement measures will become unnecessary because compliance with the law will become the societal norm and violations will be reported by the public.

Page 32: Tobacco Product Display Restrictions